Accident Grumman AO-1C Mohawk 60-3749, Friday 9 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AO-1C Mohawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 60-3749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malone, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malone Airport, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Twin-engine Army observation plane crashed while trying to land. Instructor (29) and student (33).

Sources:

The Evening Star 10 March 1962, pA15
Scramble