This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 September 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Conair Firecat |
| Owner/operator: | Securité Civile |
| Registration: | F-ZBAT |
| MSN: | DH-29 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calenzana, Haute-Corse 2B -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Calvi |
| Destination airport: | Calvi |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted a mountainside while engaged in a fire fighting mission. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause: The aircraft was caught by strong downdraft.
Sources:
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/corse/huit-incendies-meurtriers-qui-ont-marque-histoire-corse-1874536.html 