This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman AO-1C Mohawk |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Patuxent River, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Patuxent River, MD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during touch-and-go landings. Navy Lt (28) from NATPS and Marine Capt (31) attached to Weapons System Test at the base escaped serious injuries. Aircraft reported as "twin-engine Army observation plane".
Sources:
The Evening Star 8 September 1962, pA5