Accident Tekweld Aeropup EP-1134, Thursday 3 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2022
Time:12:34
Type:Tekweld Aeropup
Owner/operator:Satrap Shayesteh Mehregan Company
Registration: EP-1134
MSN: P-05-04-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kashmar UltraLight Airport (OIMQ) -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kashmar Airport (OIMQ)
Destination airport:Kashmar Airport (OIMQ)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed near Kashmar UltraLight Airport (OIMQ), Kashmar. Both test pilot and mechanic died in the crash. The ultralight plane was destroyed.

Cause:
The pilot's mistake of flying illegally without observing the relevant requirements and putting the flight in a dangerous condition, which he himself failed to correct and return to safe flight conditions.
Contributing factors:
- Inefficiency of the operational monitoring system of Shayesteh Mehregan Satrap Company

Sources:

https://en.irna.ir/news/84637571/Two-killed-in-trainer-plane-crash-in-northeastern-Iran
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/20220203/878a0f1b73e94f59b177c40b3192ed10/c.html

Media: