ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275075
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-DEC-1960 |
Time: | |
Type: | Northrop T-38A Talon |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 30 mi E of Rock Springs, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Reno, NV |
Destination airport: | Cheyenne, WY |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot Col B.E. McKenzie and a passenger, both attached to the FAA, bailed out at 32,000ft over Utah Desert.
Sources:
The Evening Star 3 December 1960, p5