This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 June 1962 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Culver LFA |
| Owner/operator: | E A Wetzler |
| Registration: | N37831 |
| MSN: | 335 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Panhandle, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wichita, KS |
| Destination airport: | Amarillo, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field after running out of fuel, the left wing hit the ground after losing control in a turn and crashed.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth885656/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash 