Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N1301P, Friday 12 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 February 1960
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:W L Kilgore
Registration: N1301P
MSN: 23-341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holman, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Amarillo,TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure in a snow storm, nosed over twice and crashed.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1255225/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash