Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk 147686, Friday 23 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 August 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147686
MSN: 12450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cape Hatteras, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea during flight from carrier. Pilot Cmdr Luther H. Elliott (VA-44).

Sources:

The Evening Star 25 August 1963, pA19
Skyhawk Association VA-44 page.
Find A Grave memorial page for CDR L.H. Elliott.
Forgotten Jets page for A4C.