| Date: | Saturday 29 January 2022 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-202 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Air |
| Registration: | C-GJPY |
| MSN: | 444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Kugluktuk (CYCO), NU -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) |
| Destination airport: | Kugluktuk Airport, NU (YCO/CYCO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Summit Air Ltd. Aerospatiale ATR 72, was operating as flight SUT7191 from Yellowknife (CYZF), NT to Kugluktuk (CYCO), NU. On approach to CYCO the crew noted a low oil pressure indication on the No. 1 engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B). The crew conducted a precautionary engine shutdown, declared an emergency and landed with no further issues.
Following the flight, the maintenance department had found that the oil plug in the oil cooler had loosened off. The plug was replaced, ground runs were conducted and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
Location