Accident Grumman S-2A Tracker 136599, Wednesday 14 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2A Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136599
MSN: 508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:160 mi SE of Kyushu -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kearsarge/VS-29
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea out of carrier. One rescued. Lt Cmdr Lawrence Allen (36) died.

Sources:

The Evening Star 20 August 1963, pA5
Forgotten Props