Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 9 HP-9907CMP, Friday 31 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 2021
Time:03:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B39M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 9
Owner/operator:Copa Airlines
Registration: HP-9907CMP
MSN: 44170/7448
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Copa Airlines flight CM800, a Boeing 737 MAX 9, suffered a bird strike on landing, damaging engine no.1.
The aircraft resumed service on 2 January 2022.

Sources:

CENIPA

Location