Incident Cessna 210 (YV506), Saturday 29 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Illegal
Registration: (YV506)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kuruduni, Region 10 -   Guyana
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 210 bearing false Venezuelan registration YV506 was found abandoned on an illegal airstrip in Kuruduni about 20 km from the Kurupukari crossing. Nothing illicit was found in the vicinity.

Sources:

https://hgptv.com/illegal-aircraft-found-abandoned-at-kuruduni-essequibo/
https://dpi.gov.gy/illegal-aircraft-discovered/