This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 March 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Romanian Air Force |
| Registration: | 10 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pipera airfield, near Bucharest -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pipera |
| Destination airport: | Pipera |
Narrative:Cpt. av. Gheorghe Drăgănescu from Escadrila 53 Vânătoare was demonstrating slow rolls at low altitude when lost control and crashed.
Sources:
https://jp-hurricane.blogspot.com/ https://www.worldwar2.ro/forum/index.php?showtopic=1857&st=45# Mirosław Wawrzyński. Huragan nad Konstancą i Odesą. Escadrila 53 Vânătoare w walkach 1941 r. // Militaria i Fakty 2006-03 (34). — s. 5.