Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3002, Monday 3 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 March 1941
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ardres, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hampden X3002: Took off 20:10hrs from RAF Coningsby for night mission. 03/03/1941
Lost during a Bomber Command operation targeted at Cologne on the night of 3rd/4th March. Believed shot down by flak

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Kenneth Good RAFVR 758181 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Albert John Wallace Ward RAFVR 754591 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant David Arthur Donald Crouch RAFVR 755399 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Victor Thomas Essex RAFVR 755112 [Killed]

Sources:

https://www.memorialflightclub.com/blog/raf-coningsby-80-years-ago-month
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database