Accident Cessna 340A N38CM, Wednesday 26 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2022
Time:16:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38CM
MSN: 340A0901
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orléans Saint-Denis-de-l'Hôtel Airport (LFOZ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dinan/Trelivan Airfield (LFEB)
Destination airport:Orléans Saint-Denis-de-l'Hôtel Airport (LFOZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, the aeroplane encountered icing conditions. During the flare, the aeroplane made a hard landing.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (1529Z):
LFOZ 261500Z AUTO 09004KT 040V120 5000 BR OVC004 M01/M01 Q1035
LFOZ 261600Z AUTO 10004KT 4400 BR OVC005 M01/M01 Q1035

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-340-registered-n38cm-on-26-01-2022-at-saint-denis-de-lhotel/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N38CM/history/20220126/1424Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 October 2024 N38CM Private 0 near Saint-Denis-de-l'Hôtel Airport (ORE/LFOZ) sub

Location