ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275131
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-FEB-2022 |
Time: | c. 11:45 |
Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Volcano Air |
Registration: | TF-ABB |
MSN: | 172-69176 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ölfusvatnsvík Bay -
Iceland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK) |
Destination airport: | Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna 172N Skyhawk went missing before noon with 3 tourists and the pilot on February 3. Last contact east of Reyjavik around 11:45
Aircraft has been found in a lake. All occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.cnn.com/2022/02/08/sport/josh-neuman-iceland-plane-crash-spt-intl/index.html https://www.visir.is/g/20222217822d/flugmadurinn-sem-leitad-er-reynslumikill-og-flygur-reglulega-utsynisflug https://www.samgongustofa.is/flug/loftfor/loftfaraskra https://flugblogg.is/2022/02/04/the-head-of-aopa-iceland-is-missing-with-his-plane-no-founds-after-11-hours-search/ ex.N734WQ, TF-USA ³.
https://flugblogg.is/2022/02/05/the-missing-plane-of-the-head-of-aopa-iceland-found-in-olfusvatnsvik-lake/ www.euronews.com/2022/02/04/rescue-operation-under-way-after-tourist-plane-goes-missing-in-iceland Location