Accident Luscombe 8A N28616, Monday 23 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N28616
MSN: 1445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 mi S of Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Bethel, AK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in Quinahak River in windy and rainy weather. Was on a salmon counting flight over the Kuskokwin River.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84020662/1962-07-25/ed-1/seq-1/