Accident Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8 OB-2179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275147

Date:Friday 4 February 2022
Time:c. 12:10
Type:Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8
Owner/operator:Aero Santos
Registration: OB-2179
MSN: 20700428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:c. 1 km from Nazca-Maria Reiche Neuman Airport (NZC) -   Peru
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nazca-Maria Reiche Neuman Airport (NZC/SPZA)
Destination airport:Nazca-Maria Reiche Neuman Airport (NZC/SPZA)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero Santos Cessna 207A Turbo Stationair 8 crashed shortly after takeoff for a sightseeing flight over the Nazca lines in Peru.
All seven occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2022/02/04/ica-reportan-seis-fallecidos-tras-caida-de-avioneta-en-nazca-lineas-de-nazca-pnp/
https://caretas.pe/nacional/avioneta-se-estrella-con-siete-pasajeros-en-nazca/
https://www.radionacional.com.pe/noticias/nacional/al-menos-siete-personas-fallecidas-deja-caida-de-avioneta-en-nasca
https://www.gob.pe/institucion/indecopi/noticias/581618-comunicado
https://www.netairspace.cc/photos/OB-2179/Air_Brag/Cessna_207A_Skywagon/NZC_SPZA_Nazca_Maria_Reiche_Neuman/photo_361486/medium.jpg?uq=720201&sid=cc1a1be2e4b3db54a186d5c9995bd386 (photo)

Images:

OB-2179 on January 26, 2022.

Media: