Accident Cessna T-37 , Thursday 3 October 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 1974
Time:c. 10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sheppard AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sheppart AFB, TX
Narrative:
Crashed while in landing pattern just southeast of the base. South Vietnamese student pilot.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 4 October 1974, p12A