Accident Junkers W.33d D-1826, Wednesday 6 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1930
Time:00:00 approx
Type:Junkers W.33d
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1826
MSN: 2557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30 km N of Vestervik -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stockholm (22:50)
Destination airport:Stralsund
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Karpathen" hit rockes on a "skär" on "skarja" (Schärenküste/Archipelo)) on night mail flight in the night of 6./7. August, fell into the water and came to rest inverted. Last radio contact 23:50. Pilot William Langanke and radio/mechanic Lindemann drowned. Wreckage located next day (noon) inverted and partially submerged near Häratskär, 30 km north of Vestervik. Mail and cargo recovered. The bodies were not found. The aircraft was recovered and rebuild (CCCP-H4 Sevmoput). Body of pilot Langanke recovered near Vestervik 18 August 1930. Body of Lindemann washed ashore at Torhamn, near Karlskrona 19 September 1930.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120206004357/http://web.archive.org/web/20120206004357/http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/person.html
Jenaer Volksblatt 8+9+18 August 1930/23 September 1930