| Date: | Friday 4 February 2022 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Two Wings And A Prayer LLC |
| Registration: | N5145W |
| MSN: | 28R-7837098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Johnson County Executive Airport (OJC/KOJC), Olathe, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed at the airport and added fuel to the airplane. On departure, when the airplane was about 700 ft above ground level, the engine stopped producing power. Recorded engine data showed a decrease in engine rpm, cylinder head temperature, and exhaust gas temperature about 2 minutes after takeoff. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage and wings.
An examination of the engine and fuel system did not reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. The engine's throttle body and fuel flow divider were sent for further examination. The bench test of the fuel servo indicated that the fuel flow was within tolerances; however, the idle fuel flow was lean with the metering head increased to the maximum limit. The examination of fuel servo and fuel flow divider found contamination with a substance consistent with a lubricant normally used during the assembly of the fuel servo. The fuel flow was within tolerances, and it is unlikely that the contamination would have resulted in the loss of engine power.
Investigators were unable to determine the reason for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA115
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5145W/history/20220204/1754Z/KOJC/KOJC Location