| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 2021 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A AgCat |
| Owner/operator: | Aerowurkz Aerial Spraying Services |
| Registration: | RP-R5837 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kasilak, Panabo, Davao del Nort -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Grumman G-164A AgCat sustained substantial damage following a forced landing after experiencing a loss of power while on aerial chemical spraying operation at Kasilak, Panabo, Philippines. The pilot who was the sole occupant did not sustain any injury.
It was during first pass of the fourth load of aerial chemical spray in the area, when the engine experienced loss of power. The pilot immediately checked the fuel selector valve, mixture lever and magneto switches are on correct position and jettisoned the remaining chemicals to gain altitude. A distress call was then made and the aircraft forced landed in the banana plantation. Upon touched down, it continued to move forward for another fifty feet, colliding with cable wires, guy wires and 30 banana plants before the main landing gears fell into a canal almost 3 feet deep and 5 feet wide. The aircraft flipped over and came to a full stop with a heading of 230 degrees.
PROBABLE CAUSE
Primary Cause Factor
Carburetor fuel filter contaminated with water and particulates leading to engine low power.