Accident Latécoère 28-3 F-AJNQ, Tuesday 8 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1930
Time:
Type:Latécoère 28-3
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AJNQ
MSN: 919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Natal, RN (16:34 LT)
Destination airport:Saint-Louis du Sénégal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane "Cmte de La Vaulx" ditched near dispatch boat "Phosée" about 900 km (560 miles) from there destination after engine enveloped a serious oil leak, about 14 hours in flight. Pilot Jean Mermoz (29), mechanic Jean Dabry and radio-operator Léopold Gimié and mail were transfered and *the airplane was sunk after expansion of valuable equipment. Location given as "150°N 240°W".

Sources:

https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/f-ajnq/
A Noite 9 July 1930, p1/*10 July 1930, p1