| Date: | Wednesday 13 October 2021 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hervey Bay Airport (YHBA), Urangan, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hervey Bay Airport, QLD (HVB/YHBA) |
| Destination airport: | Rules Beach, QLD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 13 October 2021, at about 1400 local time, the pilot of a Robinson R44 helicopter was conducting a private flight from Tyagarah New South Wales to Rules Beach Queensland via Hervey Bay Queensland to re-fuel. After landing at Hervey Bay aerodrome, the pilot attached the fuel static cable from the fuel bowser to the helicopter skid prior to commencement of refuelling. The pilot then became aware the fuel bowser was not serviceable and returned to the helicopter to plan the next stage of the flight to Rules Beach. A current NOTAM had been issued at the aerodrome stating, ‘Avgas not available’.
The pilot then started the engine and became airborne. As the helicopter taxied prior to departure, the pilot was focused on another aircraft landing on the runway and then reported hearing a loud bang. The pilot banked the helicopter to the right and noticed the fuel static cable on the ground. The pilot reported there was no effect on flight and departed for Rules Beach. The pilot called the re-fueller en route to advise of the incident. The re-fueller informed the pilot that the fuel static cable was found in multiple pieces across the fuel facility apron and nearby taxiway. After landing at Rules Beach, the pilot inspected the helicopter and discovered minor damage to the tail boom, the tail rotor and main rotor which had made contact with the fuel static cable.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2021/aviation/ab-2021-026/ Location