| Date: | Saturday 29 September 2018 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | FADECASA |
| Registration: | N268TW |
| MSN: | 502B-2727 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Finca Palo Blanco, La Gomera -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | La Flora Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | La Flora Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Air Tractor AT-502B took off at 05:35 local time, from the La Flora Airstrip, located in the municipality of Tiquisate, bound for the farm Palo Blanco and with the intention of spraying agricultural crops. According to the pilot's indications, after several takeoffs and landings, when performing the eighth and last spraying run, the aircraft flew in a northerly direction and at an altitude of about 50 feet above the crop. Suddenly the engine failed and the pilot made an emergency landing on the banana plantation, causing severe damage to the aircraft. The pilot did not suffer any injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
In the present case, the probable cause was a sudden engine shutdown, caused by lack of fuel.
The cause of the sudden engine shutdown was caused by the main fuel filter contaminated with fuel fungus and tank glue residue, which caused the interruption of the fuel flow to the engine and its imminent shutdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
UIA