Serious incident ATR 72-600 A2-ABK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275172

Date:Thursday 30 December 2021
Time:10:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Air Botswana
Registration: A2-ABK
MSN: 1433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:NW of Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE/FBSK)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Botswana flight BP204, an ATR 72-600 was involved in a serious incident during the climb phase from O.R. Tambo
International Airport (FAOR). At flight level 80 (FL80), the torque had 8% fluctuations and the Interstage Turbine Temperature (ITT) had increased by approximately 40°C on engine number 2 parameters.
At FL140, the ENG 2 fire warning illuminated, and the crew shut down engine number 2. The crew returned to FAOR and landed safely on runway 03L.
Post-incident inspection of engine number 2 revealed that the exhaust pipe, turbine blades, exit vanes and handling bleed valve (HBV) electrical connector were damaged. Exhaust pipe metal pieces were discovered at the bottom cowling.

The incident aircraft resumed service on January 25, 2022.

Probable Causes
During the climb phase, three PT2 blades of the hot section of ENG 2 fractured on the chromium-coated section; this led to the failure of the three blades in-flight which subsequently caused other failures in the engine and, thus, the crew’s decision to shut down the engine.