Accident North American F-100C 54-1847, Tuesday 13 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1962
Time:08:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1847
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 mi S of Myrtle Beach AFB, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach AFB, SC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into 12ft of water after take-off. Pilot 1°Lt Ralph Reichlin (26) did not eject.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 13 FEB 1962, pB4
S/N believed to be correct.