Accident Piaggio P.180 Avanti C-GPIA, Friday 7 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 December 2007
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GPIA
MSN: 1072
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Mountain-Lander County Airport, NV (BAM/KBAM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno-Cannon International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:Battle Mountain-Lander County Airport, NV (BAM/KBAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the flight crew engaged the nose wheel steering just below 60 knots indicated airspeed, and the airplane made an abrupt left turn. The crew attempted to correct the turn, but were unsuccessful. The airplane completed a 180-degree turn, and slid backwards down the runway before it departed the left side of the pavement. The right main landing gear collapsed after sinking in soft mud. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right aileron, and the fuselage.

The Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) states that "Steering engagement during landing is prohibited." The POH requires that the nose wheel steering be disengaged at or before 60 knots during the takeoff. During the interview with the pilots, they said they were unaware of the prohibition against engaging the nose wheel steering during landing. They noted that because the steering system is used up to 60 knots during takeoff, they assumed that the nose gear steering was to be engaged after touchdown during the landing roll, while slowing through 60 knots.

Probable Cause and Findings
The flight crew's failure to follow published procedures/directives in the Pilot's Operating Handbook during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: A07F0202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB