Accident Douglas RB-26 Invader , Monday 16 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas RB-26 Invader
Owner/operator:South Vietnamese Air Force (SVNAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Me Thuot area, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed-landed on an airstrip afte one engine failed apparently hit by a bullet. Three US crew safe.

Sources:

The Evening Star 18 July 1962, pA5