Accident Grumman SA-16A Albatross 51-7146, Sunday 11 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 December 1960
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Owner/operator:USAF - 130th Troop Carrier Squadron, WV ANG
Registration: 51-7146
MSN: G-196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 9 mi from Cumberland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk, WV
Destination airport:Charleston, WV
Narrative:
Air National Guard plane hit power lines and crashed on a farm due to engine failure. Pilot killed. Co-pilot and radioman survived.

Sources:

The Farmville Herald 13 December 1960, p1
USAF Individual Aircraft Record Card - The date mentioned there is 60347 = 12 December 1960