This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 May 1962 |
| Time: | c. 20:30 |
| Type: | North American T-28 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Andrews AFB, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Andrews AFB, MD |
Narrative:Navy T-28 training plane crashed less then a mile from runway after engine failed on final approach. One (39) killed and another (33) serious injured.
Sources:
The Evening Star 4 May 1962, p1