| Date: | Saturday 5 February 2022 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Out There Outfitters |
| Registration: | N1454Z |
| MSN: | 972 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9845 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gilbert International Airpark (SC45), Lexington County, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gilbert, SC |
| Destination airport: | Gilbert, SC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel airplane reported that he was attempting to depart a 1,000-ft-long pasture. He forgot to position the flaps to takeoff setting and by the time he realized the error, it was too late to reject the takeoff. The pilot attempted to clear trees at the end of the pasture with the flaps retracted, but the airplane collided with the trees and came to rest upright. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flap setting, which resulted in a collision with trees during a takeoff attempt from a short grass field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA116
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1454Z Location