Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-402B PR-JPY, Saturday 5 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 2022
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-JPY
MSN: 402B-1350
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chapadão do Sul-Tenoar Aerodrome, MS (SDRV) -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fazenda Santo Antonio, Paraíso das Águas, MS
Destination airport:Tenoar Aerodrome, MS (SDRV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Tractor AT-402B took off from the airstrip at Fazenda Santo Antonio, Paraíso das Águas, MS, in order to carry out an operational transfer to the Tenoar Aerodrome (SDRV), Chapadão do Sul, MS, with a pilot on board. Before landing, the aircraft performed a low pass over the runway, lost control in flight and crashed into the ground.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2022/02/05/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-ms.ghtml?fbclid=IwAR1ZcGF_WAQc-MHyxQTVjJRFiG9_YtrRHLqyhuTRQZIiZCgPqgyvADeE1Q4
https://www.acritica.net/editorias/policia/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-ms/577997/

Media: