Incident General Dynamics YF-16 Fighting Falcon 72-1568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275190

Date:Thursday 8 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics YF-16 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:General Dynamics
Registration: 72-1568
MSN: 60-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Carswell Air Force Base, TX (FWH/KFWH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carswell Air Force Base, TX (FWH/KFWH)
Destination airport:Carswell Air Force Base, TX (FWH/KFWH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Test pilot Neil Anderson made a wheels-up landing in a grassy area along the runway after he reported landing gear problems. The jet belly landed on a grass area next to the runway at Carswell AFB, Texas. The right main landing gear jammed due to gyroscopic forces from right max-rate roll while the gear was being retracted. The aircraft was only slightly damaged (inlet duct buckling, FS227 bulkhead cracks, etc. The jet was repaired to airworthy status less than a month later.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=25524
https://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2/

Media: