Incident Sikorsky S-55B N...., Friday 4 July 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 July 1975
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55B
Owner/operator:opf. FBI
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 mi SW of Pine Ridge, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed during search of suspects in the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation. Two crew and two FBI agents unhurt.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 6 July 1975, p6A