Accident Latécoère 28-0 F-AJPD, Saturday 10 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 May 1930
Time:c. 06:20
Type:Latécoère 28-0
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AJPD
MSN: 918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Punta Brava, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Buenos Aires
Destination airport:Montevideo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Rio de la Plata at playa Ramirez shortly after take-off. Pilot Èlisée Negrin, radio-operator René L. Pruneta, passengers Julien Pranville and Raúl A. Sequeira Campos killed. Passenger Juan G. Nelson da Costa survived injured. Cargo of mail recovered.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/12532/
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf