This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop T-38A (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tatum, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Reese AFB, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Three T-38 collided at 20,000ft during a close-formation flight. Two crashed after pilots ejected safely. The third limbed back to Reese AFB.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 11 October 1964, p27