Accident Lockheed T-33B , Tuesday 17 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1965
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33B
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 mi S of Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy jet trainer crashed. Crew bailed out. One killed when parachute failed to open properly. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 18 August 1965, p29