This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 September 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CAMS 53 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéropostale |
| Registration: | F-AJKF |
| MSN: | 18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Marseille |
| Destination airport: | Algiers |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched due to engine failure one hour after departure. Pilot de Visa, radio-operator Maurice Thomasset and mechanic Mailland. While towing by spanish yacht "Helius" to Puerto Pollensa mooring breaks and airplane sunk.
Sources:
http://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf p47