Accident Lockheed T-33B , Monday 8 November 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33B
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chicago-O'Hare Int'l Airport (ORD), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Single-engine Navy jet trainer" crashed on landing in fog. Marine Reserve Capt.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 8 November 1965, p16