Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ST-ALH, xx May 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: ST-ALH
MSN: 203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Fau -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by a storm while at El Fau. Aircraft built as ZK-DZJ, exported to Pakistan where it flew as AP-AYR, before moving on to Sudan.

Sources:

www.flydw.org.uk/DWFletcher.htm