Incident Rockwell Commander 112A D-EHXR, Saturday 5 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 February 2022
Time:c. 15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EHXR
MSN: 324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mosbach-Lohrbach Airfield (EDGM)
Destination airport:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing a Rockwell Commander 112A sustained a partial landing gear collapse at Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB), Rheinmünster, Baden-Württemberg.
Nobody of the three POB were injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110975/5139895
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-ehxr#2ab7a4de

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/51742_1571751233.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1976 D-EHXR Private 0 Bielefeld sub

Location

Images:

Photo taken right after accident