Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) N129DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275219

Date:Sunday 6 February 2022
Time:20:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N129DN
MSN: 10315
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1277, an Airbus A321-211, suffered a burst tire on the right-hand main gear during landing on runway 09R at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, Georgia, USA.
The aircraft veered off the right side of the runway and rolled across the grass until coming to a stop on the parallel taxiway R.
Photos from the incident show damage to the no.1 engine air intake lip.

Weather reported about the incident time (2039Z):
KATL 062052Z 07009KT 10SM FEW037 11/M05 A3027 RMK AO2 SLP255 T01061050 56024
KATL 061952Z 11003KT 10SM BKN038 09/M06 A3028 RMK AO2 SLP261 T00941061

Sources:

https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/passengers-bused-to-hartsfield-jackson-airport-terminal-after-plane-tire-goes-flat
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1277/history/20220206/1854Z/KDFW/KATL
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a07579&lat=33.629&lon=-84.429&zoom=16.2&showTrace=2022-02-06&trackLabels

Media: