Accident North American T-2A Buckeye , Monday 17 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2A Buckeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:York, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Meridian, MS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Instructor Lt (jg) Larry S. Sawyer (26) and student Lt (jg) James B. McLandon (24).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 20 February 1969, p31