Accident Beechcraft T-34 Mentor , Friday 15 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 June 1962
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34 Mentor
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Claremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA
Narrative:
Crash-landed in an open field after engine failure. Both crew escaped serious injuries.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 16 June 1962, p11