This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 February 1942 |
| Time: | 12:30 approx |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 9./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 120068 |
| MSN: | gelbe 1 + I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel north of Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Calais-Coquelles airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Cerberus.
Crashed in aerial combat with 72 Squadron Spitfires.
The body of Oberfeldwebel Eduard Koslowski washed ashore and he was buried at the Heldenfriedhof Abbeville ( Somme département).
Sources:
GQM (#5); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, page 540
WASt-Gräberkarte
Google Maps