Accident de Havilland DH.9 G-EAQN, Tuesday 9 November 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1920
Time:12:00 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:Aircraft Transport & Travel Ltd.
Registration: G-EAQN
MSN: P37E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/LFPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-EAQN 07/01/1920 (C of R 435). Written off 9/11/1920 when crashed on landing at Le Bourget, Paris. Registration G-EAQN cancelled 08/02/1921

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAQN.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh9-paris-france