Accident Lockheed F-104J Starfighter , Tuesday 12 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104J Starfighter
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 km off Kanazawa city, the Sea of Japan -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Komatsu Air Base (KMQ/RJNK)
Destination airport:Komatsu Air Base (KMQ/RJNK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-104J of JASDF crashed into the Sea of Japan, 35 km off Kanazawa city due to a lightning strike while returning to Komatsu Air Base from a training flight. The pilot ejected and was rescued.

Sources:

http://komatsuairfield.web.fc2.com/page171.html