Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-1 110057, Friday 13 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 1942
Time:13:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-1
Owner/operator:8./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110057
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calais-Coquelles airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calais-Coquelles airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Unteroffizier Alfred Downar did not survive and was laid to rest in the Heldenfriedhof Pihen.

Sources:

Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, page 534; VDK
WASt-Gräberkartei
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf