| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 2002 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | TAM Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PT-MQM |
| MSN: | 11301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Ilhéus-Jorge Amado Airport, BA (IOS/SBIL) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | Comandatuba (SBTC) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft performed flight JJ3452 - São Paulo (SBSP) - Comandatuba (SBTC), with 102 people on board, having performed 2 descent procedures at the destination (at 09:45UTC and 09:58UTC).
Not obtaining the VMC for the landing, it was decided to proceed to Ilhéus (SBIL). Airfield conditions registered visibility of 4000m, ceiling of BKN016 and moderate rain, having proceeded to land on RWY 29.
Final approach was not stabilized, with misaligned touch to the left. The aircraft left the runway with the left landing gear, destroyed 4 pylons and returned to the center after traveling 400m.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/RINV_PTMQM_INCIDENTE_GRAVE_31_07_2002.pdf 